How to Change the DNS Server on Your Chromebook

Rate this post
How to Change the DNS Server on Your Chromebook

Because your Chromebook’s primary job is to access the internet, it must have a good internet connection in order to be productive and effective. However, you may encounter a variety of network connection issues that can slow down your Chromebook’s internet performance.

Fortunately, many of these network difficulties have a simple built-in remedy. All you have to do is change your device’s default DNS server.

So, let’s go through what a DNS is, why changing it is useful, and how you can do it on your Chromebook.

What Is DNS?

A DNS server
Image Credit: Seobility/Seobility.net

The Domain Name System, or DNS for short, is a naming method that allows distinct websites on the internet to be identified. It must process any request to access a web page or download a file.

The DNS server is established by default by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), which is not always trustworthy. It is sometimes unable to handle requests and thereby slows down the internet. Furthermore, ISPs often restrict access to many websites using their DNS.

Because certain default DNS servers are incapable of detecting and quarantining these threats, network requests passing via the default DNS may include viruses and malware on rare instances. However, this is seldom the case since most ISPs handle this problem on their end.

Benefits of Changing the DNS Servers

Google, Cloudflare, Norton, AdGuard, and other large technology corporations have their own DNS servers. These servers are fast, powerful, and dependable, and they can enhance your internet connection, unblock prohibited websites, and protect your privacy and security.

  The 15 Best Chrome Themes to Customize Your Browser

You may access regionally restricted material by updating your DNS. Most DNS servers let you set parental controls and filter the web based on your choices. They also safeguard you from fraudulent websites that attempt to hack you via malware.

How to Change the DNS on Your Chromebook

To modify the DNS settings on your Chromebook, just play with certain variables in the settings menu. By default, your device uses the DNS given by your internet service provider.

Please keep in mind that before making DNS changes, capture a snapshot of the settings or write down the default DNS address someplace in case changing DNS creates problems on your device.

Before changing the DNS, pick which new DNS you want to use. There are several public DNS servers accessible, including Google, Cloudflare, OpenDNS, and others.

Open the Chromebook settings to switch to the DNS server of your choosing. You may do this by one of the following methods:

  1. To access Settings, click the Launcher, then the Caret symbol ().
  2. Alternatively, click the Time option in the bottom-right corner and then the Gear symbol.

Changing the DNS for a Specific Internet Connection

If you have numerous internet connections, you may wish to modify the DNS just for one of them. Go to the Network option in the settings to do so. There are various choices available under the Network menu.

Select the network type you’re using, such as Ethernet, Wi-Fi, or mobile network. We selected Wi-Fi, followed by the exact Wi-Fi to which the device was connected. Then, to extend the choices, click Network.

  How to Print a Webpage in Chrome on Desktop and Mobile

You’ll find information like your IP address, name servers, and MAC address under the enlarged Network sub-menu. Term Servers, which is another name for DNS servers, is the option you’re searching for.

You have three DNS configuration choices under Name Servers. The Automatic name servers, which are the DNS servers given by your ISP, are picked by default. The second choice is Google name servers, which is Google’s DNS. Simply choose the Google name servers option to switch from default DNS to Google name servers. Your DNS will then be changed to 8.8.4.4 and 8.8.8.8.

Select the third option, Custom name servers, if you wish to use a custom DNS service like Cloudflare or OpenDNS. You may specify the DNS servers of your choosing here. The OpenDNS servers, for example, are 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220.

You have successfully configured a custom DNS after entering the custom values in this field. Here is a comparison of Google DNS vs Cloudflare DNS, which are currently among the finest suppliers.

Changing the DNS for All the Network Connections

If you don’t want to change the DNS servers for each of your network connections, you can simply configure a system-wide DNS server that applies to all connections.

Go to your Chromebook’s settings, as indicated before. Select Security and Privacy from the left sidebar. Here, choose the final option, Use secure DNS.

By default, your ISP’s DNS is chosen in this setting. By selecting the second option, With, you may replace it to the DNS of your choosing. You have the option of selecting a predetermined DNS server from the dropdown menu or entering your own DNS.

  6 Shady Google Chrome Extensions You Should Uninstall ASAP

Whatever name server you provide here will be accessible across all of your internet connections. As a result, you don’t have to manually modify the DNS servers for each of your connections.

Some of the Best DNS Servers Available

Here is a list of DNS servers that you may use to save time looking for them.

DNS ServerPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
OpenDNS208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
AdGuard DNS94.140.14.1494.140.15.15
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.9185.228.169.9
CyberGhost38.132.106.139194.187.251.67
Yandex DNS77.88.8.8877.88.8.2
Neustar Ultra DNS156.154.70.5156.154.71.5
DNSWatch84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
OpenNIC206.125.173.2945.32.230.225
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71

A simple Google search will provide a plethora of other DNS providers. Just be sure to read the provider’s reviews before utilizing it.

Set the DNS of Your Choice for Better Browsing

DNS is critical for network performance and privacy. It is nearly always preferable to use stable and fast DNS servers rather than the default ones, since this will not only allow you to access geo-restricted material but will also reduce network latency.

If you want to access prohibited material on the internet, you should install a VPN instead of altering DNS on your Chromebook.

You are looking for information, articles, knowledge about the topic How to Change the DNS Server on Your Chromebook on internet, you do not find the information you need! Here are the best content compiled and compiled by the achindutemple.org team, along with other related topics such as: Chrome.

Similar Posts